[Anime] Brothers Conflict Episode 1

Uta no Brothers Sama

At last it's released! I'm so happy! The story takes off slightly different from the game... instead of Wataru crashing into Ema, it was just Masaomi and Wataru welcoming Ema outside their home (mansion). The fever chapter seems to have happened so quickly too. Suppose they need to finish everything in 13 episodes.

The anime started with the twins confessing to Ema prior to the opening song...!!! Despite having the popular Nico Nico Douga Singer Gero (He seems to have gotten more publicity compare to the rest who started around the same time. Though I much prefer Clear! ) singing the opening song, the actual opening song animation was abit slack, there wasn't much movements.

Though I need to take that back after watching the ending song... I was like OMG Utapri style but 13+1 (They have Juri in it! ) voices and with shorter dance moves! I probably need to learn it with my friends if we really decided to cosplay it again. XD But it seems that there's a trend of dancing moves in opening or ending anime songs!

It should be safe to say the TV route would be one of the twins (Or triplet as Natsume is the last seen person to be so close to Ema in the end of the opening song, unless it's JURI )...?! >W< Hopefully Tsubaki!

Read on for fangirling spoilers separated by characters!
Characters
Ema (CV: Rina Satou)
Ema's voice was unexpectedly more mature than I imagined it to be... or probably I should say too calm? Like in the instances of Kaname kissing her cheek, seeing half nake Subaru, hearing the twins practicing their lines and supporting their love.

One of the other thing is that I cannot take my eyes off Ema's shiny lips! Although all their eyes are very shiny too.

Juri (CV: Hiroshi Kamiya)
Juri knows all the brothers' background about what they do and all which seems abit funny... suppose you gotta know your rivals! XD

BC Anime E1 Juri

That aside, having know that Juri have a human version (Game CG), to think that goes to school with Ema, he sat on Ema's chest, sleeping on the bed next to Ema and going to bathroom with Ema... Juri's probably the closest possible route...! Though I started to feel that he's getting abit annoying when doing crazy whenever the brothers gets closer to Ema (Even though he looks so cute, he's probably the most dangerous one of all the males there! XD).

EDIT 06/07/13: I just realised the moving truck had Juri's silhouette on it! Further the moving company is called "Imoto"...!

Asahina brothers (Oldest to youngest)
Masaomi (CV: Kazuyuki Okitsu)
The mother of the family~ XD Particularly because Wataru is always around him.

Ukyo (CV: Daisuke Hirakawa)
The father of the family~ XD I was quite surprise to see his move in the ending song. So not Ukyo-like.

Kaname (CV: Junichi Suwabe)
Haven't really changed character since Utapri as Jinguji Ren... particularly that kiss on the back hand and the winking. Seems like he's the main victim from Juri's attack! And it's weird how he was wearing a suit while out, but changed especially into his monk outfit inside the house. Probably just to use it as an excuse to get close to Ema.

Hikaru (CV: Nobuhiko Okamoto)
Haven't appeared yet

Tsubaki (CV: Kenichi Suzumura)
Tsubaki is the first to hug Ema~ YAY. XD Interesting to see that Tsubaki's cardigan back is all pink...? Personally I think it should be checkered throughout. It seems that there will be more BL implied fan service brotherly love on the between the twins... and lol I think that seems to shock Ema the most of all those events! XD

Azusa (CV: Kousuke Toriumi)
Only Azusa is allowed to hit stop Tsubaki's sister conplex! The removed the swollen bump on Tsubaki after being hit by Azusa.

Natsume (CV: Tomoaki Maeno)
Haven't appeared yet

Louis (CV: Ken Takeuchi)
He talks... slow... orz

Subaru (CV: Daisuke Ono)
Compare to the game he doesn't blush like crazy.

Iori (CV: Daisuke Namikawa)
LOL I almost forgot he was there from the beginning! I mean I think even Louis got more seconds than him!

Yusuke (CV: Yoshimasa Hosoya)
Normal anime would probably make him the main route... but I don't think that's gonna happen! Next episode is obviously gonna focus on his story (at school)!

Fuuto (CV: KENN)
Haven't appeared yet (apart from being on the small TV).

Wataru (CV: Yuuki Kaji) - being the first guy to ask Ema to his room at such a young age. LOL

I can't wait to find out who gets Ema!

Official Anime site

theme : Otome Game
genre : Games

comment

Only the blog author may view the comment.

Re: Miki

I think there's a trend of Otome games turning into anime since Hakuouki (and its sequels)... followed by Starry Sky, Uta no Prince Sama, Arcana Famiglia, Hiiro no Kakera and Amnesia (Also great titles). There's also movie for Alice from the Country of Hearts, OVAs for some 18+ Otome games. (I'll refrain from mentioning those titles :P) Juuzaengi anime adaptation was also announced last month. They're all getting out there, eventually... XD

I take it you mean there's not many otoem games being translated into English...? Because there's definitely a growth in otome games (Mobile apps is faster compared to console games regardless) too. XD

A few of my friends likes Reiji the most too. XD I like Kanato and Ayato the best, and now Ruka's probably gonna be my favourite *Seiyuu bias*. Though I've been more drifted to Brothers Conflict because some of the Diabolik Lovers situations were too much for me. >////<

No title

Really o:? I didn´t know that they were the main *-*! I would totally go for one of them when playing the game xDD Yees you´re right *-* I love reverse-harem anime and games so much :'D !! Too bad that there aren´t so many T_T

Aww thanks *-*!! I´m planning to do so :) Listened to the CDs and liked Reiji most *-*! But I heard that he screwed totally up in every route, even in his own T_T

Re: Miki

lol Tsubaki and Azusa have to be the best since they ARE the main (Re the PSP Game titles Passion Pink and Brilliant Blue!)! XD I think it's more lucky that she gets to have the bishounen brothers fighting for her affection. ;P I think my addiction on this title have affected me abit… hence probably getting overly excited about everything that goes on in it.

You should probably give Diabolik Lovers anime a go when they release it...! *Another one waiting in anticipation*

No title

Waaa I´m also watching Brothers Conflict at the moment *-*!! The scene between Asuza and Tsubaki was best in my opinion xDDD Omg I wished I would be Ema :'D Lucky her gets to live with so many bishonen *-*!! I loveeeee how you describe the characters xDD!!!
Profile

Nabari

Author:Nabari
PN: 木麻玖凝
♥: 乙女ゲーム, JRPG, 少女漫画, コスプレ, ボーカロイド, 同人グッズ, 櫻井孝宏, 梶裕貴, 津田健次郎, Clear.

Links: dA Pixiv TW HP

Latest comments
Search Form
Category
読書の記録
Nabariの最近読んだ本
応援中